cbd pacifica

December 15, 2021 By admin Off

Also, it's an effective deodorant and a medium spreading emollient .

An easy-to-formulate, commonly used, nice to have ingredient that’s also called pro-vitamin B5. As you might guess from the “pro” part, it’s a precursor to vitamin B5 (whose fancy name is pantothenic acid).

If that wasn’t enough panthenol is also useful in nail and hair care products . A study shows that a nail treatment liquide with 2% panthenol could effectively get into the nail and significantly increase the hydration of it.

It's an alternative, natural preservative that comes from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria that has been used to make traditional Korean dish, kimchi. During the fermentation process, a peptide is secreted from the bacteria that has significant antimicrobial properties .

It’s pretty much the current IT- preservative . It’s safe and gentle , but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben.

Our intro did get pretty big after all (sorry for that), so let's get to the point finally: sunflower oil – similar to other plant oils – is a great emollient that makes the skin smooth and nice and helps to keep it hydrated. It also protects the surface of the skin and enhances the damaged or irritated skin barrier . Leslie Bauman notes in Cosmetic Dermatology that one application of sunflower oil significantly speeds up the recovery of the skin barrier within an hour and sustains the results 5 hours after using it.

Second, a study that examined the skin absorption of vitamin C found that ascorbyl palmitate did not increase the skin levels of AA . This does not mean that ascorbyl palmitate cannot penetrate the skin (because it can, it's oil soluble and the skin likes to absorb oil soluble things) but this means that it's questionable if ascorbyl palmitate can be converted into pure Vit C in the skin . Even if it can be converted, the palmitate part of the molecule is more than the half of it, so the efficacy will not be good and we have never seen a serum that contains a decent (and proudly disclosed) amount of AP. We are highly skeptical what effect a tiny amount of AP has in a formula.

It’s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol.

In spite of this, if you search for "hyaluronic acid vs sodium hyaluronate" you will find on multiple places that sodium hyaluronate is smaller and can penetrate the skin better. Chemically, this is definitely not true, as the two forms are almost the same, both are polymers and the subunits can be repeated in both forms as much as you like. (We also checked Prospector for sodium hyaluronate versions actually used in cosmetic products and found that the most common molecular weight was 1.5-1.8 million Da that absolutely counts as high molecular weight).

It’s a real oldie: expressed directly from the seeds, the oil is used not for hundreds but thousands of years . According to The National Sunflower Association, there is evidence that both the plant and its oil were used by American Indians in the area of Arizona and New Mexico about 3000 BC. Do the math: it's more than 5000 years – definitely an oldie.

Exactly what it sounds: nice smelling stuff put into cosmetic products so that the end product also smells nice. Fragrance in the US and parfum in the EU is a generic term on the ingredient list that is made up of 30 to 50 chemicals on average (but it can have as much as 200 components!).

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

Other than having a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin it has some other advantages too. It can be used in many types of formulations as it has great thermal stability (can be heated up to 85°C) and works on a wide range of pH levels (ph 3-10).

It's also loaded with fatty acids (mostly linoleic (50-74%) and oleic (14-35%)). The unrefined version (be sure to use that on your skin!) is especially high in linoleic acid that is great even for acne-prone skin. Its comedogen index is 0, meaning that it's pretty much an all skin-type oil .

Expand to read more.

Expand to read more.

It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water.

Expand to read more.

Expand to read more.

Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside – putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) is drying.

Expand to read more.

A green-yellowish oil coming from cool places like Tahiti, Bora Bora, and the island of Polynesia. Similar to other more common plant oils, it's loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids ( oleic acid : 30-55%, linoleic acid : 15-45%, palmitic acid : 5-20% and stearic acid : 5-25%).

A beautiful golden-yellow oil coming from the Camellia tree . It's a 5 -10 meters high tree with spectacular white flowers native to Asia. It's pretty common there and also used as cooking oil or salad dressing. Sometimes Camellia oil is referred to as " the olive oil of Asia ".

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

Expand to read more.

All in all, a skin goodie especially for dry skin.

Expand to read more.

If you are someone who likes to know what you put on your face then fragrance is not your best friend – there's no way to know what’s really in it.

If you wanna become a real HA-and-the-skin expert you can read way more about the topic at hyaluronic acid (including penetration-questions, differences between high and low molecular weight versions and a bunch of references to scientific literature).

So what can it do for the skin? Similar to many other great non-fragrant plant oils, it's a great emollient and moisturising oil for dry skin. It's light in texture, absorbs fast into the skin and leaves it soft and supple.

Pacifica's Cosmic Hemp CBD Everything Balm can be used anywhere on your skin. Try it on dry patches, puffy zones or anywhere you need extra love.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Jojoba Esters, Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil, Parfum*, Tapioca Starch, Trihydroxystearin, Cannabidiol, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract, Amber Powder, Coccinia Indica Fruit Extract, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Solanum Melongena (Eggplant) Fruit Extract, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Corallina Officinalis Extract. *Scent blend with natural and/or essential oils.

Pacifica is an American natural personal care brand that is elevating the experience of beauty products and overcoming the common perception that natural ingredients don't deliver great results. Pacifica offers makeup, skincare, body care, hair care, nail polish, and fragrance products that are all gluten-free, 100% vegan and cruelty-free.

Full Ingredient List.

About the Brand.